NLD

RECURRENCE PLOT WORKSHOP

SATELLITE MEETING TO NDES 2005

NLD
NDES/ Yellow/ Baltic/ Antique  























Valid HTML 4.01!
Valid CSS!


Cover of the programme

Last modifications: 2009-11-06, 13:41:31

Printable programme (with local information, abstracts etc.; PDF, 810KB)


Programme

Thursday, September 22nd

13:30 Registration

Introduction and Theory

14:15 M. Thiel:
Welcome & On Recurrences
14:30 J. P. Zbilut:
Recurrence Quantification Analysis: Introduction and Historical Context
15:00 Ch. L. Webber Jr.:
Recurrence Quantifications: Feature Extractions from Recurrence Plots
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 M. Thiel, M. C. Romano, J. Kurths:
Dynamical Invariants and Surrogates from Recurrence Plots
16:30 R. L. Machete:
Coping With Change
17:00 Chr. Bandt:
Order Patterns in High-Dimensional Time Series
17:30 N. Marwan, J. Kurths:
Line Structures in Recurrence Plots
17:50 K. Urbanowicz, J. A. Holyst:
Anti-Deterministic Data That are More Unpredictable Than Noise

Friday, September 23rd

Applications

8:30 A. Facchini, H. Kantz, N. Marchettini, E. Tiezzi:
Curved Patterns in Recurrence Plots
8:50 A. Colosimo, G. Zimatore:
Individual and Pathological Features in Otoacoustic Emissions Identified by Recurrence Quantification Analysis
9:15 N. Wessel, N. Marwan, A. Schirdewan, J. Kurths:
Recurrence Plot Analysis of Heart Rate Variability Before the Onset of Ventricular Tachycardia
9:40 L. Santos Montalbán, P. Henttu, R. Piché:
Recurrence Plot Analysis of Electrochemical Noise Data
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Poster Session
11:20 N. Zolotova:
Recurrence Plot Analysis of Climatic and Sunspot Time Series
11:40 M. Trauth, N. Marwan, J. Kurths:
Comparing Modern and Pleistocene ENSO-Like Influences in NW Argentina Using Cross Recurrence Plot Analysis
 
12:00 Lunch

Workshop

(the workshop will take place in PC pools at Campus Golm)
13:30 N. Marwan:
Introduction in CRP Toolbox
Ch. L. Webber Jr.:
Usage of RQA Software
M. C. Romano:
C Programmes for Dynamical Invariants
14:00 (til 18:00)  Demonstrations in separate groups:
A CRP Toolbox
B RQA Software
C C Programmes for Dynamical Invariants
 
18:00 Social event Barbecue at Physics Building (Campus Neues Palais)

Saturday, September 24th

New Developments

8:30 M. C. Romano, M. Thiel, J. Kurths:
Synchronization Analysis of Fixational Eye Movements by Means of Recurrence Plots
9:00 E. Macau:
Chaos synchronization based parameter estimation

9:30 A. Groth:
Visualization of Bivariate Coupling by Order Recurrence Plots
10:00 M. Furman:
Dynamical Determinism: a Fast Algorithm for Calculating Determinism
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Sh. Horai, T. Yamada, K. Aihara:
Visualizing Nonlinear Determinism by Iso-Directional Recurrence Plots
11:30 R. Viana, D. B. Vasconcelos, J. Kurths:
Spatial Recurrence Plots in Snapshot Patterns of Coupled Map Lattices
12:00 N. Marwan, P. Saparin, J. Kurths:
Recurrence Plot Extension for 2D Spatial Data
12:30 Round Table Discussion: Perspectives
 
13:00 Lunch

Poster

Poster 1 J. P. Zbilut, T. Scheibel, D. Hümmerich, Ch. L. Webber Jr., M. Colafranceschi, A. Giuliani:
Spatial Stochastic Resonance in Spider Silk as Detected by Recurrence Analysis
Poster 2 J.-F. Casties, D. Mottet, S. Ramdani:
Recurrence Quantification Analysis of Heart Rate Variability During a Constant Load Exercise
Poster 3 K. Becker, M. Eder, et al.:
Evidence for a Consistent Neurophysiological Indicator of General Anesthesia
Poster 4 K. Chandrasekaran, M. Thiel, M. C. Romano, J. Kurths:
Understanding Brain Dynamics by Recurrence Plots
Poster 5 N. Marwan, A. Groth:
Improved Recurrence Quantification Analysis for the Investigation of ERP Data
Poster 6 A. Groth:
Recurrence Analysis on Ordinal Scale
Poster 7 N. Marwan, N. R. Nowaczyk, M. Thiel, J. Kurths:
Re-Alignment of Geological Time Series Using the Cross Recurrence Plot Toolbox
Poster 8 M. C. Romano, D. Pazo, M. Thiel, J. Kurths:
Detection of Unstable Tori by Means of Recurrence Plots
Poster 9 Y. Zou, M. Thiel, M. C. Romano, J. Kurths:
Shrimp Structure and Associated Dynamics in Parametrically Excited Oscillators

Timetable

Time Thursday Friday Saturday
8:30
Applications I New Developments I
9:00
9:30
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Poster Session Coffee Break
11:00 New Developments II
11:20 Applications II
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Discussion
13:00
13:30 Registration Workshop (Campus Golm)
14:00 Opening
14:30 Introduction
15:00
15:30
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Theory
17:00
17:30
18:00 Social Event
18:30
19:00